Athletics News

Upper Students Celebrated At Fall Awards Ceremony
Posted 12/12/2019 04:15PM

US Fall Activity Awards 2019

Congratulations to all our students on earning awards at this year's Fall Awards ceremony. 

 

Bulldog Productions

Leadership Award - Fiona Caulfield
Director Mark Riffee
Leadership Award - Joseph Penovich

Crew

Most Improved Award - Oliver Abushacra
Coach Julian Canha

 

Varsity Cross Country

Coach Kris Jost
Most Valuable Runner - Nicholas Karayianis
Coaches’ Award: Leadership - Claire Slort
Most Outstanding Freshman - Devon Hushon
Coaches’ Award: Perseverance - Jared Leath           

 

Dance

Leadership Award - Autumn Bryant
Director’s Award - Carly Schain
Director Cheryl Terwilliger

 

Varsity Field Hockey

Most Valuable Player - Brynn Phillips
Most Valuable Player - Elizabeth Braun
Most Improved Player - Neomie Prinston
Rising Star Award - Amelia Fries
Rookie of the Year - Maeve Zimmer

 

Varsity Football

Defensive MVP - Myles Turner
Coaches’ Award - Caleb Robinson
Coach Pat Cilento
Leadership Award - Connor Shephard
Offensive MVP - Christian Veilleux

JV Football

Outstanding Athlete Award - Sydney Peal
Coach Brian Albertini
Coaches’ Award - Christian Hayes

Varsity Boys Soccer

Leadership Award - Joey Friedlander
Unsung Hero - Jack Steren  
Coaches’ Award - Ian Steren
Rookie of the Year - Franco Ripoli
Coach Andres Parra

JV Boys Soccer

Most Valuable Player - Kendall Allen
Bulldog Award - Jacob Zlotnitsky

Varsity Girls Soccer

Most Valuable Player - Danielle Tauber
Coach David Wood
Coaches’ Award - Charlotte Andersen
Coaches’ Award - Rebecca Schulman (not pictured)
Most Valuable Player - Kieffer Williamson (not pictured)

Varsity Girls Tennis

Most Valuable Player - Hannah Baltimore
Rookie of the Year - Eda Mjekiqi
Coach Malcolm Greene               
Coaches’ Award - Coco Guo
Most Valuable Player - Shannon Dunwell

 

JV Girls Tennis

 

Coaches’ Award - Sophia Poretsky
Most Improved Award - Paige Merril
Coach’s Award - Safeerah Ullah

Varsity Volleyball

Coaches’ Award - Kayla Proctor
Leadership Award - Zoe Jackson
Coaches’ Award - Kayla Graver
Sportsmanship Award - Sara Pollard
Coach Christian Whittemore

JV Volleyball

Sportsmanship Award - Julia Evans
Coach Briana Green
Coaches’ Award - Amaya Locke

 

Tech Crew

Golden Wrench Award - Jacob Sanders
Director Anthony Brooks

Yearbook

Outstanding Editor - Ana Kanyandekwe Andeme

Open Studio Art

Award of Excellence - Prea Davis

Upcoming Athletics Events

Sunday, 02/16/2020
Indoor Track (V)
  vs. OPEN
more info
Tuesday, 02/18/2020
Basketball - Boys Middle School A
  vs. Langley School
more info
Basketball - Boys Middle School B
  vs. Langley School
more info
Ice Hockey (MS)
  Practice
more info
Basketball Girls (JV)
  vs. Stone Ridge Country Day School
more info
Basketball Girls (V)
  vs. Stone Ridge Country Day School
more info
Wednesday, 02/19/2020
Indoor Track (V)
  Practice
more info
Thursday, 02/20/2020
Wrestling Boys (V)
  vs. OPEN
Nationals
more info
Basketball - Boys Middle School A
  vs. Mater Dei School
more info
Basketball - Boys Middle School C
  vs. St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School
more info
Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

9th Grade Human Geography students completed a 3-day Model United Nations Simulation this week on the topic of climate change and the ways in which countries can work together.
Choice, collaboration, and growth without grades: during Bullis Discovery Days, students and teachers pause their regular school routines for an immersive experience in something new.
Human Geography Megacity Project
Build important skills and develop academic portfolios
powered by finalsite