Athletics News

Upper School Students Celebrated At Spring Athletics/Activities Awards Ceremony
Posted 05/13/2019 12:00PM

Congratulations to all our students who earned awards today at the 2019 Spring Upper School Athletics/Activities Awards Ceremony.


Varsity Baseball

Coaches' Award - Ryan Hyman
Coach Keith Gordon
Leadership Award - Joey Miller


Bulldog Productions

Encyclopedia Award - Jonathan Goldberg
Director Mark Riffee
Leadership Award - Alice Li


Varsity Crew

Coach Julian Canha
Most Outstanding Rower - Trip Pate


Varsity Golf

Coach Shawn Kane
Leadership Award - Catherine Cheng
Golfer of the Year - Sophie Simon
Coaches' Award - Logan Dross
Coaches' Award - Bryan Tan


Varsity Boys Lacrosse

Defensive MVP - T.C. White
Offensive MVP - Robert Schain
Coach Jeff Bellistri
Bubba Bunting Award - Matt Kelly
2-Way MVP - Bryson Shaw (not pictured)


JV Boys Lacrosse

Most Improved Player - Andrew Dixson
Coach Mike Begley
MVP - Sam Donohue


Varsity Girls Lacrosse

MVP - Julia Gilbert
MVP - Carli Mangum
Coach Kathleen Lloyd
Most Improved Player - Brynn Phillips
Coaches' Award - Sophia Poretsky


JV Girls Lacrosse

All-Star Award - Aleka Frazier
Coach Leanne Taylor
MVP - Kayla Mao


Varsity Softball

MVP - Shannon Dunwell
Coaches' Award - Gigi Wang
Offensive Player of the Year - Jenna Jew
Coach Erica Klein
MVP - Lizzy Holliday (not pictured)


Varsity Boys Tennis

Leadership Award - Jared Cohen
Coach Malcolm Greene
Sportsmanship Award - Paris Sears


JV Boys Tennis

MVP - Soren Zimmer
Coach Ben Mosteller
Coaches' Award - Wenbo Chen
Coaches' Award - Jacob Zlotnitsky


Track & Field

Coaches' Award - 4 Years of Excellence - Sierra Leonard
Coaches' Award - 4 Years of Excellence - Lauryn Harris
Outstanding Freshman - Trinity Franklin
Invictus Award - Sarah Walbrook
Coaches' Award – 4 Years of Excellence - Austin Allen
Invictus Award - Jabril El-Amin
Coaches' Award – Championship Attitude - Caleb Mauney
Bulldog Spirit Award - Nick Karayianis
Coach Joe Lee


Logos

Director Laura Heninger
Leadership Award - Austin Brown


Tech Crew

Perfect Attendance Award - Brady Swartz
Director Anthony Brooks
Golden Wrench Award - Kendall Allen

Maker Studio (Picture Not Available)

Maker Award - Bazin Sineshaw

Spring Play (Picture Not Available)

Director's Award - Louis Akins


Upcoming Athletics Events

Wednesday, 11/13/2019
Ice Hockey (MS)
  Ice Rink
more info
Crew
  ERG Training
more info
Thursday, 11/14/2019
Ice Hockey (MS)
  Ice Rink
more info
Ice Hockey (V)
  Ice Rink
more info
Ice Hockey (JV)
  Ice Rink
more info
Wrestling Boys (V)
  Hydration Testing
more info
Friday, 11/15/2019
Ice Hockey (JV)
  Ice Rink
more info
Ice Hockey (V)
  Ice Rink
more info
Saturday, 11/16/2019
Basketball Boys (V)
  vs. Bishop Denis J O'connell High School
more info
Basketball - Boys JV Blue
  vs. Bishop Denis J O'connell High School
more info
Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

Human Geography Megacity Project
Build important skills and develop academic portfolios
Signature Programs Showcase was a showstopper
powered by finalsite