Athletics News

Middle School Track & Field Win 13 Individual Events; Girls Team Wins 5th Consecutive ISL Title
Posted 05/22/2018 12:42PM


Congratulations to our Middle School Track & Field team on all their success at the IAC & ISL Championships @ St. Stephen's & St. Agnes. Bullis won 13 individual events in total and the MS Girls Track & Field team captured their 5th straight ISL title. Check out the Bullis results below or click on the links to see the complete results on both meets.

Complete ISL Middle School Championship Results
Complete IAC Middle School Championship Results

Bullis Results


Middle School ISL Championship - May 21st, 2018 @ St. Stephen's / St. Agnes

Team Scores:

1st - Bullis 167.5
2nd - NCS 97
3rd - Stone Ridge 67
4th - Sidwell 60.5
5th - Flint Hill 33
6th - Potomac 30
7th - St. Stephen's / St. Agnes 8


ISL Championship Events

100 Meter Dash
1st - Asha Smith (12.61)
5th - Laila Anderson (13.66)
12th - Leah Ross (14.98)
19th - Gabbi Skyles (15.75)

200 Meter Dash
1st - Asha Smith (26.50)
2nd - Cheyenne Lam (28.75)
4th - Trinity Franklin (29.90)

100 Meter Hurdles
1st - Mikaela Lyons (15.92)
3rd - Victoria Marshall (19.77)
9th - Zoe Ferguson (21.30)
10th - Briana Maxwell (21.47)

400 Meter Dash
1st - Mikaela Lyons (1:00.61)
2nd - Cheyenne Lam (1:04.98)
3rd - Ryan Bigelow (1:06.17)
12th - Victoria Marshall (1:15.29)

800 Meter Run
1st - Clark Norman (2:38.09)
3rd - Calla O'Neill (2:53.87)
4th - Jasmine Rice (2:55.34)
10th - Lauren Sides (3:19.04)

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1st - Bullis "A" Relay Team (53.17)
6th - Bullis "B" Relay Team (59.29)

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1st - Bullis "A" Relay (4:42.93) (Ryan Bigelow, Mikaela Lyons, Zoe Ferguson, Jasmine Rice)

Discus Throw
1st - Trinity Franklin (68'04")
2nd - Lauren Sides (47'10")

Shot Put
1st - Trinity Franklin (34'10")
7th - Lauren Sides (17' 3")

Long Jump
2nd - Asha Smith (13'11")
3rd - Miliana Barth (13'9")
18th - Gabbi Skyles (10'2.5")
24th - Shylar Smith (8'6")

High Jump
4th - Mckenzie Suggs (4'2")
6th - Calla O'Neill (4'0")

Middle School IAC Championship - May 14th, 2018 @ St. Stephen's / St. Agnes

Team Scores:
1st - Landon 104.5
2nd - St. Stephen's / St. Agnes 43
3rd - Bullis 35
4th - St. Albans 33.5

IAC Championship Events

100 Meter Dash
1st - Josh Gary (12.44)
3rd - Rodney Rice (12.51)
7th - Jordan Raeford (13.52)
21st - Michael Yan (15.97)

110 Meter Hurdles
1st - Khari Butler (14.77)

200 Meter Dash
1st - Josh Gary (26.36)
7th - Jax Wiseman (30.91)
12th - Danoven Dias (34.07)

400 Meter Dash
12th - Robbie Hays (1:18.82)
13th - Peter Anderson (1:20.33)
14th - David Guan (1:34.49)

800 Meter Run
7th - Michael Yan (3:11.23)
8th - David Guan (3:22.00)
10th - Nate Hirschfeld (3:38.81)

1600 Meter Run
5th - Peter Anderson (6:33.51)
6th - Isaac Marks Jr. (7:03.02)

3200 Meter Run
6th - Henry Maravilla (15:53.32)

4x100 Meter Relay
2nd - Bullis "A" Relay (50.44)

1600 Sprint Medley
6th - Bullis "A" Relay (5:30.11)

Discus Throw
8th - Henry Maravilla (54'8.5")
14th - Robbie Hays (30'10")

Shot Put
4th - Khari Butler (30'8")

High Jump
1st - Rodney Rice (5'0")
5th - Josh Gary (4'10")
6th - Isaac Marks Jr. (4'8")

Long Jump
8th - Jax Wiseman (12'10")
16th - Michael Yan (10'2.75")






Upcoming Athletics Events

Monday, 09/23/2019
Crew
  Water Training **Experienced ONLY
more info
Soccer Girls (JV)
  vs. Holton-Arms
more info
Crew
  Water Training **Novice ONLY
more info
Tuesday, 09/24/2019
Crew
  Water Training **Experienced ONLY
more info
Tennis Girls (V)
  vs. Georgetown Visitation Prep Sch
more info
Tennis Girls (JV)
  vs. Georgetown Visitation Prep Sch
more info
Field Hockey Girls (V)
  vs. Stone Ridge
more info
Soccer Boys (V)
  vs. St. Albans
more info
Soccer Boys (JV)
  vs. St. Albans
more info
Crew
  Water Training **Novice ONLY
more info
Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

Human Geography Megacity Project
Build important skills and develop academic portfolios
Signature Programs Showcase was a showstopper
powered by finalsite