Athletics News

Upper School Students Celebrated At Winter Sports/Activities Awards Ceremony
Posted 03/09/2018 12:05PM

Congratulations to all our Upper School student who received awards at the Upper School Winter Sports/Activities Awards Ceremony.


Varsity Boys Basketball

Most Valuable Player - Frevado Morse
Warren Flood Jr. Award - Lincoln Yeutter
Coaches' Award - Niles McCoy
Coach Bruce Kelley

JV Blue Boys Basketball

Most Valuable Player - Alan Kane
Coach Angelo Daniels
Coaches' Award - Ryan Flax

JV Gold Boys Basketball


Leadership Award - Harry Kaplan
Coach Bill McGowan
Coaches' Award - Dennis Perkins (not pictured)

Varsity Girls Basketball

Coaches' Award - Starr Wilmot-Howard
Hustle Award - Maqui Carrillo
Coach Amy Heinzelmann

JV Girls Basketball

Coaches' Award - Kieffer Williamson
Coach Allen Dudley
Most Improved Player - Laila Booker

Varsity & JV Ice Hockey

Coaches' Award - Jack Steren
Bulldog Award - Samuel Gutch
Coaches' Award - Alex Oh
Rookie of the Year - Ethan Till
Leadership Award Joey Ji (not pictured)

Varsity Indoor Track & Field


Outstanding Freshman Award - Sydney Peal
Coaches' Award: Leadership - Bryce Watson
MVP - Eric Allen Jr.
Coach Joe Lee
MVP - Masai Russell
Invictus Award - Sierra Leonard
Breakthrough Performance Award - Sarah Walbrook

Rock Climbing

Leadership Award Matthew Schwartz
Coach Laura Nutter
Coaches' Award Sydney Rodman

Varsity Swimming

Most Valuable Swimmer - John Sita
Most Valuable Swimmer - Elizabeth Day
Coaches' Award - Jamal Masood
Coach Kerry O'Donnell
Most Improved Award - Dean Ahdab

Varsity Wrestling

Coaches' Award - Liam Handel
Leadership Award - Austin Brown
Coach Ali Elias
Leadership Award - Ethan Sypes
Coaches' Award - Isaac Ruderman

Cheerleading

Most Dedicated Award - Alana Hodge
Coach Charrisse Jordan
Team Spirit Award - Danielle Clayton

Musical

Director's Award - Sydney Smith
Director Marcia Franklin
Director's Award - Steven Lyu (not pictured)

Pit Crew

Most Valuable Player - Christopher Yau
Director Michelle Kelly

Robotics

Impact Award - Shannon Dunwell
Mrs. Lauren Rathmann

Open Studio Art

Award of Excellence - Amanda Kay
Director Ms. Alice Shih-Kahn

Tech Crew

Golden Wrench Award Max Bian
Director Anthony Brooks

Yearbook

Rookie of the Year Sloane Bernstein
Director Hilary Vellenga
Editor in Chief Jocelyn Quinn

Yoga

Director Kate Ramella
Outstanding Participation Ian McDaniels

It's Academic (not pictured)

Outstanding Player Award - John Zolet



Upcoming Athletics Events

Sunday, 04/05/2020
Crew
  Practice
CANCELLED
Monday, 04/06/2020
Golf - Coed Middle School
  Practice
CANCELLED
Baseball - Boys Middle School
  vs. St. Albans School
CANCELLED
Lacrosse - Boys Middle School
  vs. Heights School, The
CANCELLED
Girls Middle School Lacrosse
  vs. Nat'l Cathedral School For Girls
more info
Lacrosse Girls (MA)
  vs. Nat'l Cathedral School For Girls
CANCELLED
Lacrosse Girls (MB)
  vs. Nat'l Cathedral School For Girls
CANCELLED
Golf Boys (JV)
  vs. Landon School
CANCELLED
Lacrosse Boys (V)
  vs. Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School
CANCELLED
Tuesday, 04/07/2020
Golf Boys (V)
  vs. Bishop O'Connell High School
more info
Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

At 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 19, most businesses and schools were shut down because of the Covid-19 outbreak, but for students of Bullis School, a full school day was beginning. How did Bullis create a remote K-12 experience true to the best about the school and stand it up in a matter of days? Here is a behind-the-scenes look into what went into the seamless transition to the Bullis Remote Learning Program.
9th Grade Human Geography students completed a 3-day Model United Nations Simulation this week on the topic of climate change and the ways in which countries can work together.
Choice, collaboration, and growth without grades: during Bullis Discovery Days, students and teachers pause their regular school routines for an immersive experience in something new.
Human Geography Megacity Project
powered by finalsite