Newsroom

Upper School Students Celebrated At Winter Athletics/Activities Awards Ceremony
Posted 03/06/2020 01:38PM

3/6/2020 - Congratulations to all our Upper School students who earned awards at today's Winter Athletics/Activities Awards Ceremony. 

Varsity Boys Basketball

Coaches' Award - Malcolm Alexander
Warren Flood Award - Chance Williams
Coach Bruce Kelley
Coaches' Award - Omari Salvi
Mr. Bulldog Award - Erik Reynolds

 

JV Blue Boys Basketball

Coaches' Award - Jacob Stewart
Most Valuable Player - Sidney Smith

JV Gold Boys Basketball

Bulldog Award - Phillip Delikouras
Leadership Award - Mitchell Dwyer

 

Varsity Girls Basketball

Coaches' Award - Hannah Baltimore
Most Improved Player - Danielle Willing
Most Valuable Player - Kayla Beckwith
Most Valuable Player - Bianca Pendleton
Coach Amy Heinzelmann

 

JV Girls Basketball

Iron Bulldog Award - Natasha Popenoe
Most Outstanding Player - Juliana Leith

 

Varsity Ice Hockey

Bulldog Leadership Award - William Green
Defensive Leader - Tyler Kuehl
Coach David Sonde
Offensive Leader - Max Samuels
Rookie of the Year - Charles Maner

JV Ice Hockey

Leadership Award - Sammy Houdaigui
Coach Brandon Bailey
Outstanding Teammate Award - Auben Ball

Varsity Indoor Track & Field

Coach Joe Lee
Invictus Award - Naiyae Evans
Most Valuable Athlete - Leah Phillips
Most Valuable Athlete - Nicholas Karayianis
Bulldog Spirit Award - Jabril El-Amin
Outstanding Varsity Freshman - Myles Pendarvis
Outstanding Varsity Freshman - Sage Hinton
Invictus Award - Jay Pendarvis

 

Rock Climbing

Coaches' Award - Sydney Rodman
Coach Laura Nutter
Most Valuable Climber - Joseph Penovich

 

Varsity Swimming

Most Valuable Swimmer - Jordan Gross
Coach Kathleen Lloyd
Most Valuable Swimmer - Madison Norman

Varsity & JV Wrestling

Coach Ali Elias
Most Improved Wrestler - Thomas Bentivoglio
Coaches' Award - Sebastian Mekhaya
Most Valuable Freshman Wrestler - Meyer Shapiro
Most Pins Award - Gene Quodala
Coaches' Award - Nasir Wilkinson
Most Valuable Senior Wrestler - Austin Brown
Coach Chris Brown

It's Academic

Leadership Award - Andrew LaMotta
Mr. Tim Hanson

Musical

Director's Award - Logan Dross
Ms. Marcia Franklin
Director's Award - August Phelps

Pit Orchestra

Most Valuable Player - Joelle Moore

Robotics

Mr. Everett Lum
Most Well-Rounded Gear - Jerry Cai

Tech Crew

Golden Wrench Award - Anita Chen
Mr. Anthony Brooks

Yearbook

Outstanding Editor - Asha Smith
Ms. Hilary Vellenga

Open Studio Art (Not Pictured)

Best Artist Award - Jerry Qian

Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

At 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 19, most businesses and schools were shut down because of the Covid-19 outbreak, but for students of Bullis School, a full school day was beginning. How did Bullis create a remote K-12 experience true to the best about the school and stand it up in a matter of days? Here is a behind-the-scenes look into what went into the seamless transition to the Bullis Remote Learning Program.
9th Grade Human Geography students completed a 3-day Model United Nations Simulation this week on the topic of climate change and the ways in which countries can work together.
Choice, collaboration, and growth without grades: during Bullis Discovery Days, students and teachers pause their regular school routines for an immersive experience in something new.
Human Geography Megacity Project
powered by finalsite