PagePops
You have 1 PagePop. View

Newsroom

Upper Students Celebrated At Fall Awards Ceremony
Posted 12/12/2019 04:15PM

US Fall Activity Awards 2019

Congratulations to all our students on earning awards at this year's Fall Awards ceremony. 

 

Bulldog Productions

Leadership Award - Fiona Caulfield
Director Mark Riffee
Leadership Award - Joseph Penovich

Crew

Most Improved Award - Oliver Abushacra
Coach Julian Canha

 

Varsity Cross Country

Coach Kris Jost
Most Valuable Runner - Nicholas Karayianis
Coaches’ Award: Leadership - Claire Slort
Most Outstanding Freshman - Devon Hushon
Coaches’ Award: Perseverance - Jared Leath           

 

Dance

Leadership Award - Autumn Bryant
Director’s Award - Carly Schain
Director Cheryl Terwilliger

 

Varsity Field Hockey

Most Valuable Player - Brynn Phillips
Most Valuable Player - Elizabeth Braun
Most Improved Player - Neomie Prinston
Rising Star Award - Amelia Fries
Rookie of the Year - Maeve Zimmer

 

Varsity Football

Defensive MVP - Myles Turner
Coaches’ Award - Caleb Robinson
Coach Pat Cilento
Leadership Award - Connor Shephard
Offensive MVP - Christian Veilleux

JV Football

Outstanding Athlete Award - Sydney Peal
Coach Brian Albertini
Coaches’ Award - Christian Hayes

Varsity Boys Soccer

Leadership Award - Joey Friedlander
Unsung Hero - Jack Steren  
Coaches’ Award - Ian Steren
Rookie of the Year - Franco Ripoli
Coach Andres Parra

JV Boys Soccer

Most Valuable Player - Kendall Allen
Bulldog Award - Jacob Zlotnitsky

Varsity Girls Soccer

Most Valuable Player - Danielle Tauber
Coach David Wood
Coaches’ Award - Charlotte Andersen
Coaches’ Award - Rebecca Schulman (not pictured)
Most Valuable Player - Kieffer Williamson (not pictured)

Varsity Girls Tennis

Most Valuable Player - Hannah Baltimore
Rookie of the Year - Eda Mjekiqi
Coach Malcolm Greene               
Coaches’ Award - Coco Guo
Most Valuable Player - Shannon Dunwell

 

JV Girls Tennis

 

Coaches’ Award - Sophia Poretsky
Most Improved Award - Paige Merril
Coach’s Award - Safeerah Ullah

Varsity Volleyball

Coaches’ Award - Kayla Proctor
Leadership Award - Zoe Jackson
Coaches’ Award - Kayla Graver
Sportsmanship Award - Sara Pollard
Coach Christian Whittemore

JV Volleyball

Sportsmanship Award - Julia Evans
Coach Briana Green
Coaches’ Award - Amaya Locke

 

Tech Crew

Golden Wrench Award - Jacob Sanders
Director Anthony Brooks

Yearbook

Outstanding Editor - Ana Kanyandekwe Andeme

Open Studio Art

Award of Excellence - Prea Davis

Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

At 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, March 19, most businesses and schools were shut down because of the Covid-19 outbreak, but for students of Bullis School, a full school day was beginning. How did Bullis create a remote K-12 experience true to the best about the school and stand it up in a matter of days? Here is a behind-the-scenes look into what went into the seamless transition to the Bullis Remote Learning Program.
9th Grade Human Geography students completed a 3-day Model United Nations Simulation this week on the topic of climate change and the ways in which countries can work together.
Choice, collaboration, and growth without grades: during Bullis Discovery Days, students and teachers pause their regular school routines for an immersive experience in something new.
Human Geography Megacity Project
powered by finalsite