Newsroom

Upper School Students Celebrated at Winter Athletic/Activity Awards Ceremony
Posted 03/07/2019 03:01PM


Congratulations to all our students who earned awards at today's Upper School Winter Athletic/Activity Awards Ceremony.

Award Winners

Varsity Boys Basketball



Blue and Gold Award - Alex Caldeira
Coaches' Award - CJ Amsellem
Warren Flood Award - Kolin Lewis
High Scorer Award - Nendah Tarke
Coach Bruce Kelley

JV Blue Boys Basketball


MVP - William Moreau
Coach Bob Wood
Coaches' Award - Chance Williams

JV Gold Boys Basketball

Coaches' Award - Gabriel Nwosu
Coach Allen Dudley
Leadership Award - Charles Muller

Varsity Girls Basketball


Defensive Award - Kayla Beckwith
Coaches' Award - Hannah Baltimore
Coach Amy Heinzelmann
Coaches' Award - Bianca Pendleton
MVP - Naia Saddler

JV Girls Basketball


Most Outstanding Player - Aleka Frazier
Iron Bulldog Award - Kisa Zormelo

Varsity Ice Hockey


MVP Award - Louis Akins
Rookie of the Year - Dalton Brown
Coach Chris Page
Coaches' Award - Andrew Wilson
Sportsmanship Award - Tyler Kuehl

JV Ice Hockey


Leadership Award - Dillon Weinberg
Coach Brandon Bailey
Outstanding Teammate Award - Sammy Houdaigui (Not Pictured)

Varsity Indoor Track & Field


Bulldog Spirit Award - Ryan Willie
Bulldog Spirit Award - Katie Mueck
Coaches Award: Leadership - Leah Phillips
Coaches' Award: Leadership - Andre Turay
Coach Joe Lee
Invictus Award - Ashley Wallace
Invictus Award - Tony Patrinos
Coaches Award: Excellence - Aniella Delafosse
Coaches' Award: Excellence - Ashton Allen

Rock Climbing


Coach Dana Bleiberg
Leadership Award - Caroline Martin
Coaches' Award - Preston Davis
Coach Laura Nutter

Varsity Swimming

Most Valuable Swimmer - Jordan Gross
Coach Dan Rhinehart
Most Valuable Swimmer - Lizzie Day

Varsity Wrestling


Coaches' Award - Ethan Rathmell
Most Improved Wrestler - Terrell Jackson
Coach Ali Elias
Most Valuable Wrestler - Tallion Elliott Jr.
Coaches' Award - Jared Jacobi

It's Academic

Leadership Award - Andrew LaMotta
Advisor Tim Hanson

Musical


Director's Award - Coco Guo
Director Marcia Franklin
Director's Award - Maddie Mancuso

Pit Crew

(No Picture Available)

Most Valuable Player - Rotimi Sofola

Robotics


Golden Allen Key Award - Brady Swartz
Advisor Everett Lum

Open Studio Art

(No Picture Available)

Award of Excellence - Taylor Netting

Tech Crew


Golden Wrench Award - Parker Birchard
Director Anthony Brooks

Yearbook


Outstanding Commitment in Yearbook - Amber Stone
Advisor Hilary Vellenga

Yoga


Outstanding Participation in Yoga - Helen Liu
Advisor Kate Ramella


2018-19 All Conference Team Selections

All-IAC Swimming
Jordan Gross '20

All-IAC Basketball
Nendah Tarke '19
Rodney Rice '22

All-ISL Basketball
Naia Saddler '19

All-IAC Wrestling
Tallion Elliott '22
Ethan Rathmell '22
Isaac Ruderman '20
Austin Brown '20
Bazin Sineshaw '19

All-IAC Ice Hockey
Tyler Kuehl '21
Louis Akins '19









Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

Best of GWATFL 2018 presents at NECTFL and beyond!
at the Maryland Music Educators Conference
Jennifer O'Connell Author of Eye of the Whale
powered by finalsite