Newsroom

Girls Track & Field Wins 5th Straight ISL Conference Championship / Boys Team Wins 3rd IAC Title
Posted 05/15/2018 08:05PM

Congratulations to the Girls and Boys Track & Field teams




Congratulations to the Girls and Boys Track & Field teams on winning ISL and IAC Conference Titles last weekend. This was the girls' 5th straight ISL championship and the boys 3rd in 4 years. There were a number of 1st place finishes and personal records broken by both teams. Check out the results of our athletes below.


2018 ISL & IAC Championship Results

ISL Championships - May 12th, 2018 @ Holton-Arms

Team Scores

  • 1st Place - Bullis 150.5
  • 2nd - Holton 85
  • 3rd - Stone Ridge 79
  • 4th - GDS 68
  • 5th - Episcopal 63.5
  • 6th - Sidwell 38
  • 7th - St Stephen's & St. Agnes 33
  • 8th - Potomac 30
  • 9th - NCS 29
  • 10th - Madeira 20
  • 11th - Flint Hill 18
  • 12th - St. Andrew's Episcopal 5
  • 13th - Maret 4

Individual Events

100M

  • 1st - Ashley Seymour '18 12.09
  • 5th - Arianna Richards '18 12.98
  • 7th - Danielle Dyer '20 13.08

200M

  • 3rd - Sierra Leonard '19 (24.84)
  • 4th - Lauryn Harris '19 (25.15)
  • 5th - Arianna Richards '18 (26.22)

400M

  • 3rd - Sierra Leonard '19 (56.23) *PR
  • 4th - Kasey Ebb '18 (56.31) *PR

800M

  • 6th - Ariana Wright '21 (2:24.73)
  • 20th - Erica Tabor '18 (2:41.82)

1600M

  • 8th - Ariana Wright '21 (5:33.70) *PR

100M Hurdles

  • 1st - Masai Russell '18 (13.84) *Bullis Record
  • 2nd - Ashley Wallace '20 (15.31)
  • 4th - Jordyn Jeffers '19 (15.74)

300M Hurdles

  • 1st - Masai Russell '18 (40.16) *Bullis Record
  • 2nd - Ashley Wallace '20 (45.49) *PR

4x100 Relay

  • 1st - Jordyn Jeffers, Jon Glass, Danielle Dyer, Langley Allen (49.47)

4x400 Relay

  • 1st - Ariana Wright, Ayanna Johnson, Ashley Seymour, Masai Russell (3:51.24)

Shot Put

  • 8th - Azariah Reid '20 (29' 7.5")
  • 13th - Ashley Wallace '20 (28' 2.25")

Discus

  • 22nd - Alexandra Jones '18 (64'5")

High Jump

  • 3rd - Azariah Reid '20 (5'0")
  • 6th - Alexis Emery '21 (4'6")

Long Jump

  • 1st - Sierra Leonard '19 (18'9.5") *PR
  • 2nd - Aniella Delafosse '19 (17'9")

Triple Jump

  • 1st - Ashley Wallace '20 (34'8.75")
  • 3rd - Aniella Delafosse '19 (33' 9.75")

IAC Championship @ St. Albans May 12th, 2018

Team Scores

  • 1st - Bullis 124
  • 2nd - St. Stephen's & St. Agnes 122
  • 3rd - Georgetown Prep 89
  • 4th - Episcopal 86
  • 5th - St. Albans 83
  • 6th - Landon 22

100M

  • 2nd - Caleb Mauney '20 (11.04)

200M

  • 4th - Caleb Mauney '20 (22.31) *PR

800M

  • 4th - Scott Albertini '19 (2:05.23) *PR
  • 10th - Tyler Pina '18 (2:11.62)

1600M

  • 1st - Scott Albertini '19 (4:35.70)
  • 2nd - Tony Patrinos '19 (4:36.35) *PR

3200M

  • 3rd - Tony Patrinos '19 (10:28.70) *PR
  • 6th - Scott Albertini '19 (10:39.90)

110M Hurdles

  • 2nd - Austin Allen '19 (15.33) *PR

300M Hurdles

  • 1st - Austin Allen '19 (42.59) *PR
  • 8th - Elijah Mitchell '18 (48.26) *PR

4x100 Relay

  • 4th - Caleb Mauney, Jackson Green Leaf, Sydney Peal, Elijah Mitchell (44.57)

4x400 Relay

  • 5th - Eric Allen Jr. '18, Tyle Pina '18, Sydney Peal, Alexander Caldeira (3:41.53)

4x800 Relay

  • 4th - Alexander Caldeira, Tyler Pina '18, Tony Patrinos '19, Scott Albertini '19 (8:36.78) *Bullis Record

Shot Put

  • 3rd - Dalton Lewis '18 (45'1")
  • 4th - Lewis Wilson '18 (41'6.25") *PR
  • 11th - Caleb Tomlin '20 (34'7.25") *PR

Discus

  • 1st - Ben Jones '19 (114'4.5") *PR
  • 2nd - Dalton Lewis '18 (113' 5.5") *PR
  • 5th - Lewis Wilson '18 (109') *PR

High Jump

  • 3rd - Austin Allen '19 (5'8") *PR
  • 6th - Elijah Mitchell '18 (5'4") *PR

Long Jump

  • 3rd - Austin Allen '19 (22' 2.5")
  • 9th - Dylan Moore '20 (17' 3") *PR
  • 11th - Alec McIntosh '18 (16'4") *PR

Triple Jump

  • 2nd - Jovone Campbell '19 (41' 0.75") *PR
  • 4th - Alec McIntosh '18 (36'3.75") *PR


Milesplit Complete IAC Results »
Milesplit Complete ISL Results »

Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

Students With Passion Take Action
Upper Schoolers recognized for their dedication to service
Portraits of Immigrants and Refugees
Great success for student participants
powered by finalsite