Athletics News

Girls Middle School Track & Field Win 4th Straight ISL MS Championship; Boys Track & Field takes 2nd place in IAC Championships
Posted 05/23/2017 12:50PM

Congratulations to our Middle School Track & Field teams for all their accomplishments this season. They saw a lot of success as the Girls T&F team took home their 4th straight ISL MS Championship and the Boys T&F team battled back and forth and finished 2nd in the IAC MS Championship. Results on the events are listed below.

ISL CHAMPIONSHIP - @ ST. STEPHEN'S / ST. AGNES

Team Scores:
1. Bullis - 75
2. Sidwell - 72
3. St. Stephen's / St. Agnes - 69
4. Potomac - 57.5
5. Georgetown Day - 42
6. Flint Hill - 37.5
7. Holton-Arms - 28
8. National Cathedral - 27

100 Meters
1. Asha Smith - 13.15
8. Laila Anderson - 14.08
15. Josselyn Lee - 14.88
20. Jennifer Sha - 15.91

200 Meters
1. Asha Smith - 26.89
3. Lillie Thornton - 28.27
6. Laila Anderson - 29.18
14. Victoria Marshall - 31.71

400 Meters
5. Cheyenne Lam - 1:10.54
7. Peyton Bernard - 1:12.72
9. Jasmine Rice - 1:13.01
16. Drew Bernard - 1:14.83

800 Meters
4. Clark Norman - 2:41.99
8. Cheyenne Lam - 2:51.26
9. Calla O'Neill - 2:54.80

100 Meter Hurdles
9. Victoria Marshall - 20.83
12. Leah Ross - 21.45
20. Jill Wu - 23.39

4x100 Meter Relay
3. Bullis 'A' - 55.99
11. Bullis 'B' - 59.92

4x400 Meter Relay
3. Bullis 'B' - 4:47.35
9. Bullis 'A' - 5:44.82

High Jump
5. Cheyenne Lam - 4' 4"
7. Calla O'Neill - 4' 2"

Long Jump
1. Asha Smith - 15' 7.5"
9. Clark Norman - 11' 9"
10. Hannah Hoverman - 11' 8"
19. Jasmine Rice - 10' 6"

Shot Put
3. Josselyn Lee - 24' 1"
6. Baradei Newman - 22' 4"
8. Lillie Thornton - 22'
14. Jill Wu - 16' 2"

Discus
2. Ploi Sripoon - 56' 8.5"
8. Baraedi Newman - 44' 2"
9. Lillie Thornton - 41' 8"


IAC MS CHAMPIONSHIP @ LANDON SCHOOL

Team Scores:
1. Landon - 79
2. Bullis - 68
3. St. Stephen's / St. Agnes - 51.5
4. St. Albans - 19

100 Meters
2. Alan Kane - 12.42
5. Rodney Rice - 12.93

200 Meters
1. Sebastian Antoine-Pompey - 23.75
3. Alan Kane - 25.53

400 Meters
1. Sebastian Antoine-Pompey - 54.90
5. Nick Essepian - 1:05.02

800 Meters
7. Christian Bernard - 2:43.93

1600 Meters
7. AJ LaMotta - 7:18.22

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Khari Butler - 15.62
2. David Ingram - 19.61

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Bullis 'A" Relay Team - 52.17

1600 Meter Sprint Medley
1. Bullis 'A' Relay Team - 4:35.43

High Jump
1. Alan Kane - 5'

Long Jump
3. Rodney Rice - 14' 11"
5. Christian Bernard - 14' 6"
9. David Ingram - 13' 1"

Triple Jump
1. Rodney Rice - 31' 11"

Shot Put
5. Martin Spilimbergo - 29' 7"
8. Khari Butler - 26' 4"
17. AJ LaMotta - 20'

Discus
2. Martin Spilimbergo - 80' 9"
3. Nick Essepian - 78' 3"
5. Sebastian Antoine-Pompey - 77' 4"















Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

From abstract to digital to physical...and back again
Registration open for Summer Programs.
Clare Walker Leslie teaches journaling from close observation
Middle schoolers make Bullis history
powered by finalsite