Newsroom

Bullis Track & Field Teams Capture IAC & ISL Titles
Posted 05/17/2017 10:41AM

Bullis Boys and Girls Track teams each had a very successful weekend as both teams were able to capture conference titles. For the Girls Track & Field team, this marked their 4th consecutive ISL title. The boys rebounded from a tight championship meet last year in which they lost the IAC title by 2 points to winning this year's title by a margin of 120 points. Congrats to Coach Joe Lee and his entire team which all their success.

Check out the results of our Bullis athletes below.

IAC CHAMPIONSHIP @ LANDON SCHOOL

Team Scores:
Bullis - 227, St. Albans - 97, Georgetown Prep - 57, St. Stephen's / St. Agnes - 51, Episcopal - 47, Landon - 41

100 Meters
1. Eric Allen Jr. - 10.51
2. Austin Allen - 10.67

200 Meters
1. Eric Allen Jr. - 21.71
2. Ashton Allen - 21.98
4. Olandis Gary Jr. - 22.94

400 Meters
1. Ashton Allen - 49.29
2. Jalen Hill - 50.81
5. Olandis Gary Jr. - 52.54

800 Meters
1. Ryan Braun - 1:59.22
14. Brendan Grimes - 2:29.82

1600 Meters
2. Scott Albertini - 4:38.26

3200 Meters
2. Tony Patrinos - 10:24.92
3. Scott Albertini - 10:34.18

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Eric Allen Jr. - 14.57
2. Austin Allen - 15.59
6. Damani Neal - 17.67

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Austin Allen - 40.64
4. Brendan Cogdell - 42.63
6. Hudson Primus - 45.11

Shot Put
1. Derrick Tangelo - 46' 10"
4. Damani Neal - 42'.5"
5. Dalton Lewis - 41'

Discus
1. Derrick Tangelo - 105'
2. Ben Jones - 104' 6"
10. Devin Darrington - 82'

High Jump
2. Ashton Allen - 6' 2"
7. Damani Neal - 5' 6"
11. Devin Darrington - 5' 0"

Long Jump
2. Austin Allen - 23' 4.75"
3. Damani Neal - 21' 8.5"
4. Langston Stephens - 20' 0.25"

Triple Jump
1. Langston Stephens - 43' 1.5"
2. Devin Darrington - 42' 7"
4. Javone Campbell - 40' 11"

4x100 Relay
2. Olandis Gary Jr., Bryce Watson, Hudson Primus, Brendan Cogdell - 44.32

4x400 Relay
1. Brendan Cogdell, Jalen Hill, Hudson Primus, Ryan Braun - 3:31.34

4x800 Relay
6. Tony Patrinos, Ryan Braun, Scott Albertini, Brendan Grimes - 12:41.13


ISL CHAMPIONSHIP - @HOLTON ARMS SCHOOL

Team Scores:
Bullis - 224, Holton - 77.2, GDS - 61.2, Sidwell - 44, NCS - 41, Episcopal - 30.2, Stone Ridge - 28.2, Maret - 26, Potomac - 24.2, St. Stephen's / St. Agnes - 20, Sandy Spring - 19, Flint Hill - 12, Madeira - 12, Georgetown Visitation - 5

100 Meters
1. Ashley Seymour - 12.16
2. Lauryn Harris - 12.24
4. Gabby Johnson - 12.50

200 Meters
1. Ashley Seymour - 24.90
2. Lauryn Harris - 24.92
4. Shaniya Hall - 25.25

400 Meters
1. Shaniya Hall - 55.46
2. Masai Russell - 56.95
3. Sierra Leonard - 57.64

800 Meters
1. Nia Frederick - 2:21.55
3. Ayanna Johnson - 2:23.71
10. Sarah Walbrook - 2:34.58

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Alexis Postell - 14.35
2. Lindsay Lewis - 14.56
3. Cierra Pyles - 15.19

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Masai Russell - 42.82
2. Leah Phillips - 44.16
3. Lindsay Lewis - 48.42

Shot Put
2. Brionne Pyles - 33' 2"
9. Skyler Hammonds - 26' 7"
13. Azariah Reid - 25' 6"

Discus
23. Alexandra Jones - 52' 5.5"

High Jump
1. Brionne Pyles - 4'10"
2. Azariah Reid - 4'10"
2. Alexis Postell - 4'10"

Long Jump
1. Cierra Pyles - 18' 6.5"
2. Lindsay Lewis - 18' 1.75"
4. Alexis Postell - 17' 8.75"

Triple Jump
1. Cierra Pyles - 36' 7"
4. Lindsay Lewis - 35' 7.25"
10. Taylor Johnson - 31'

4x100 Relay
1. Jon Glass, Gabby Johnson, Jordyn Jeffers, Malana Johnson - 49.30

4x400 Relay
1. Nia Frederick, Malana Johnson, Sierra Leonard, Ayanna Johnson - 3:55.56





















Bullis School
10601 Falls Road Potomac MD 20854
301.299.8500 ・ Contact Us

Latest Campus News

Naya H. choreographs & performs three original pieces
Student Literary-Arts magazine dedicates issue to Ms. Vardi
powered by finalsite